| Project/Area Number |
61570650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMANO Takashi Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80144476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MONDEN Takushi Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (20174477)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (40162002)
INAJI Hedio Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50159943)
森 武貞 大阪大学, 医学部(外科学), 教授 (60028496)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Immunodiagnosis / Monoclonal antibodies / Pancreas cancer-associated antigen / 酵素免疫測定法 / 腫瘍マーカー / 膵癌関連抗原(PCAA) / 膵組織抗原(PaA) / 膵癌胎児性抗原(POA) / 胎児膵 / モノクローナル抗体 / 癌の免疫学的診断 |
| Research Abstract |
Monoclonal antibodies against PCAA_p(pancreas cancer-associated antigen from ascites fluids of a pancreatic cancer patient) were produced. The two monoclonal antibodies were selected. The two MoAbs reacted with cancer cells and intraductal mucin-like products in well differentiated pancreatic cancer tissues. PCAA have usually expressed in normal colonic mucosa (PCAA_c), however, those two MoAbs reacted scarecely with normal colonic mucosa. A sand wich enzyme immunoassay was newly developed to measure circulating PCAA_p. From a group of 32 healthy volunteers, an upper limit of 2.06 micro g/ml has been tentatively determined. An elevated PCAA_p was shown in 72%(23/32) of patients with pancreatic cancer,65%(13/20) of patients with bile duct cancer, 60%(21/35) of patients with hepatoma and 10%(6/60) of patients with benign hepatobilialy disease. No correlations were observed between serum CA19-9 and PCAA_p. Monoclonal antibodies against fetal pancreas (FP-1,FP-2 and FP-3) were characterized. FP-1,FP-2 and FP-3 reacted specifically with ductal cells, acinar cells and islet cells, respectively. FP-1 recongnized peptide and reacted with 15/21 of pancreatic cancer tissues. FP-2 and FP-3 recongnized carbohydrate and FP-3 reacted with 8/13 of APUDOMAS (medullary thyroid carcinomas,carcinoids and pheochromocytomas).