| Project/Area Number |
61570659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA Tatsuo Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10082116)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTAKI Shuji Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70185289)
KANEKO Hitoshi Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90169574)
三芳 端 帝京大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00010546)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | 胆管癌 / 悪性胆管狭窄 / エンドプロテーゼ / 温熱療法 / Endoprosthesis / 胆管悪性狭窄 |
| Research Abstract |
Malignant tumor invasion of the bile duct, whether from primary dile duct cancer of from cancer else where, almost invariably results in obstructive jaundice. In the majority of patients, only palliation of jaundice can be offered. This project was designed to develope a technology of hyperthermia and radio-therapy conducted through the sinus tract established around the tube for PTBD. The endoprosthetic tube developed in our department, inserted percutaneous-transhepatically, can function as an internal conduit that allows free bilioenteric drainage for palliative relief of obstructive jaoundice in patients with unresectable malignant bile duct lesion. The tip of heater probe used for hyperthermia can be heated up 50 C by generator and in place at the site of stricture under endoscipic quidance along the sinus tract established by insertion of endoprosthetic tube. Up to date hyperthermia was indicated in 5 cases with incurable malignant tumor and remarkable improvement of stricture was obtained in one case. Moreover the siuns tract was useful for insertion of cholangioscope to observe th effect of hyperthermia and irradiation. At the present, intraluminal irradiation can not be carried out in our institute decause of under construction of the hospital, some efficacy of extracorporeal irradiation was noted in some cases. In conclusion, the results obtained so far suggest that multi-modal treatment of incurable malignant tumor of the biliary tract is very important to prolong life and improve quality of life of the patients in grave physical condition.