Fundamental study of X-ray video CT for dento-maxillo-facial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Toyofuku  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, (assistant), 歯学部, 助手 (10117179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Shigenobu  Facutity of Dentistry, Kyushu University, (professor), 歯学部, 教授 (20014003)
ARIJI Eiichirou  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, (assistant), 歯学部, 助手 (00150459)
TANAKA Takemasa  Faculty of Dentistry, Kyushu University, (assistant), 歯学部, 助手 (30163538)
小西 圭介  九州大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (40013932)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsImage intensifier / CT / Exposure dose / Teeth / 顎骨
Research Abstract
A Low exposure X-ray computed tomography system has been developed for scanning of the dento-maxillo-facial region utilizing an image intensifier as a two-dimensional photon detector. A phantom on a rotating table was projected onto the two-dimensional imaging system by a cone beam of X-rays from the source. A total of 120 projection images covering 180 degress were acquired and stored on a hard disk. The transverse axial sections were reconstructed by the usual CT reconstruction algorithm,while longitudinal sections (such as sagittal, coronal, and arbitrarily curved sections) were obtained by directly back-projecting the filtered projection images onto the surfaces. The radiation exposure was measured with an ionization chamber, and the dose of the present fluoroscopic CT was estimated to be about 10 to 20 times less than that of conventional X-ray CT. It is suggested that this type of CT can be an effective imaging system in a variety of dental diagnostic aplications.