Research for Developing a New Model of Educational Methodology through Introducing New Media in Engineering Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61880030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshiya  National Institute of Multimedia Education Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30151111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Yasuki  National Institute of Multimedia Education Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70156412)
小島 英樹 (小島 栄樹)  函館工業高等専門学校, 教授 (40042048)
NISHIMURA Hisataka  Toyama Special College of Technology Professor, 教授 (10042805)
TOKURA Nobuki  Osaka University Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10029423)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016338)
KOJIMA Eiki  Hakodate Special College of Technology Professor
舘 昭  放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50116282)
神原 富民  函館工業高等専門学校, 校長 (20000721)
桐栄 良三  富山工業高等専門学校, 校長 (00025769)
藤沢 俊男  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40029377)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsengineering education / video materials / CAI materials / computer communication / new media / video-disc / 教育モデル / 工学教育 / コンピューター通信
Research Abstract
We first reviewed current thceries of new educational methodologies for engineering, then examined the appropriateness of eductional methodologies as per the specific subjects, and attempted to build a relevant structure of their correspondence. Subjects of engineering education were classified into the foundation of engineering science, the foundation for specialization, the core of specialization, the applications of specialization, the affiliated areas of spcialization and the general principle of engineering science. Educational media to be employed were categorized into printed materials, audio materials, still pictures, moving pictures,and computers. In view of the characteristics of engineering education, which promotes the understanding of principles through lectures, consolidates experientially the knowledge students obtained through experiments and practices, and deepens the level of their understnding through discussion at seminars, careful consideration has been given to th … More e organic relationship between the classification of subjects and the modes of teaching.
Still materials of teaching, such as OHP and Video-floppy disc, have proven their merits due to easy handling and considerable effectiveness in material presentation for engineering education, but it has been further demonstrated that their effectiveness improves drastically by combining them systematically with,such new media as video and other moving materials, CAI, computer communication. We have therefore attempted to examine the new educational model by producing an interactive video-disc which brought together visual information and computer information and could be controlled by computer.
A new media lab constructed at one of the special colleges of technology is so arranged that students can work, as groups, on monitor television sets, personal computers, and black boards, and as individuals, on printed materials and their own notes. Another lab constructed at another college allows forty students to operate individually video sets and personal computers. These new media labs have common features, as systems, of facilitating the integration of curriculum, the programmed learning, and two-way teaching-learning device by the use of moving visual media and personal computer communication. If not decisive, these have presented a new model to make engineering education for special colleges of technology to be highly efficient and effective. Less