The Institutional Reform in the Chinese Economy and Its Effects on the Japanese Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62045010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yoshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00012112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 人偉  中国社会科学院, 経済研究所, 教授
HARA Akira  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70012127)
UEKUSA Masu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70107481)
HAYASHI Takehisa  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60012134)
HYODO Tsutomu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50012117)
ZHAO Ren-Wei  Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Economics Professor
張 曙光  中国社会響学院, 経済研究所, 助教授
朱 紹文  中国社会科学院, 経済研究所, 教授
魏 金玉  中国社会科学院, 経済研究所, 教授
董 輔〓  中国社会科学院, 経済研究所, 教授
高橋 満  東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (50126108)
石川 経夫  東京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (90107483)
堀内 昭義  東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00018029)
森田 桐郎  東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40014740)
岡本 康雄  東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50012109)
小宮 隆太郎  東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30012107)
宇澤 弘文  東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20012106)
中村 貢  東京大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInstitutional Reform in the Chinese Economy / Fiscal and Monetary Reform in the Chinese Economy / Inflation in the Chinese Economy / Special Areas for Economic Development Strategy / 経営請負制 / 市場経済導入と価格改革 / 経済特区
Research Abstract
This project is based on the international academic exchange agreement between the Institute of Economics of the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and the Faculty of Economics of the University of Tokyo, and aims to analyse the institutional reform in the Chinese economy by the researchers in various fields of economics in both affiliations.
In order to proceed the project, both affiliations held four times of simposium in the period of 1987-90 and about 32 members reported variou aspects of the current Chinese economy. This project will finish at the last sympsium to be held in Tokyo at the end of 1990 F.Y. and the results of the project will be published by September 1991.