The Response of the Kidai Villages to the Beginning of Foreign Trade in 1859--from Cotton growing to Tea manufacturing--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSHII Kanji  The University of Tokyo Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20012122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yuriko  Ochanomizu Women's University Assistant, 人間文化研究科, 助手 (50196888)
SUGANO Noriko  Hitotsubashi University Assistant, 経済学部, 助手 (10017535)
TANIMOTO Masayuki  Toyama University Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (10197535)
SUGAWARA Kenji  Ehime University Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (00162850)
HAYASHI Reiko  Ryutsu-Keizai University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90094987)
久留島 浩  千葉大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30161772)
大口 勇次郎  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (00017112)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVillage headman / Structure of village / Family system / Servant / Discriminated people / Cotton growing / Tea manufacturing / 酒造業者 / 被差別民 / 幕藩制 / 身分制度 / 大庄屋 / 綿業 / 茶業 / 幕末開港 / 製茶輸出
Research Abstract
1. At Kamikoma village in southern Yamashiro, the newcomer Asada family eas nominated to the village headman by the landlord instead of the old family Koma in the 1580s. The Matsui family, the relative of the Koma family, resisted the Asada family being based on tradirional Soson order. When Kamikoma village was divided into four small villabes in 1635, people were divided accorging not to the location of their cultivated lands, but to their personal connections to the four headmen, so that the cultivated lands of the four villages were mixed together incoherently.
2. In one of these four villages, Nishihokkeno village, the large families were dissolved during the 1670s, and the population of the village decreased during the 18th century because young people left to the neighbouring towns such as Kyoto, Nara, and Fushimi to become servants. But in the 19th century the population began to increase grandually.
3. In Kamikoma village, there were some discriminated people called Shuku and so on. They were discriminated at marriage, funeral, and religious life by other peasants, and in 1838 one of the peasants was accused of his discriminating remarks to the Kyoto-machi-bugyosho by the discriminated people.
4. The southern part of Yamashiro district, which had been the cotton growing district from the beginning of Tokugawa era, changed into tea manufacturing disrict after the beginning of foreign trade in 1859. There appeared some large scale tea manufacturing farmers who employed over 20 tea firing men and over 40 tea-leaf kicking women. But it should be noted that the period of employment of these people was within 10 days only. In the analysis of this district, we should also take notice to the activities of sakebrewers who did not tend to expand their production. Such tendency was based on the small local market of their product sake, while the big distant market of raw cotton or tea stimulated the expansion of the scale of production.