LAND USE CHANGE IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62301089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Jiro  Prof. Hokkaido Univ. of Education, 教育学部旭川分校, 教授 (20002587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yoshihisa  Prof. Aichi Univ., 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
HIMIYAMA Yukio  Assistant Prof. Hokkaido Univ. of Education, 教育学部旭川分校, 助教授 (20142771)
JITSU Kiyotaka  Prof. Toyama Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (70001229)
UKITA Tsuneyoshi  Prof. Kansei Gakuin Univ., 文学部, 教授 (60026721)
ISHIHARA Terutoshi  Prof. Okayama Univ., 教養部, 教授 (90035915)
東 廉  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLAND USE / NATIONAL LAND USE / URBAN PLANNING / DEVELOPMENT / LANDPRICE / AGRICULTURAL LAND IMPROVEMENT / 農業基盤整備 / 農林統計
Research Abstract
It is a difficult task to grasp overall land use changes of Japan, as the changes are so rapid and diverse, and the size of the country is large for a datailed observation. The aim of the preset project has been to initiate a research to fulfill the above task. The achievements of the project are summarised as follows: 1. Deceloped methods as to: 1) Relevant scale to grasp certain type of land use change. 2) Analytical measures for datailed areal data. 3) Mapping and statistical analyses. 4) Micro-analyses of large areas. 2. Grasped national land use changes and related problems by using sets of detailed national data. 3. Pursued case studies on land use v.s. artificial landform. 4. Pursued case studies on causes and consequences of land use conversions. 5. Showed some charateristics of Japanese land use policy and planning. 6. Reviewed land use studies in Japan, and showed directions for future study.