DESIGN AND APPLICATION OF CAGE MOLECULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH OSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
PROF. MISUMI SOICHI  ISIR-SANKEN, OSAKA UNIVERSITY, 産研, 教授 (40029830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 椒 (伊藤 〓)  徳島文理大学, 薬, 教授 (00004242)
米光 宰  北海道大学, 薬, 教授 (60001038)
大木 道則  岡山大学, 理, 教授 (40011407)
PROF. ITO SHO (PROF. YONEMITSU OSAMU / PROF. OKI MICHINORI)  FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY (40029830)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCAGE MOLECULES / CYCLOPHANES / PHOTOCHROMISM / TRIPTYCENES / FERROCENOPHANES / TROPONOPHANES / HOST-GUEST COMPLEXATION / CARBON CLUSTER / カゴ型化合物 / 高ひずみ化合物 / ヘテロ環 / 分子力場計算
Research Abstract
This research group has studied with three divided sub-projects as follows:
I. Alicyclic and Aromatic cage Molecules.
The project of this sub-group has been focused on the chemistry of highly strained, highly symmetrical cage molecules and their application to develop new fuctional systems; e.g., 1) synthesis of paracyclophanes with marginal stability, 2) solar energy storage material, 3) photochromism of multilayered cyclophanes, 4) stereochemistry of dynamic gearing with polymeric triptycenes, 5) structural study of multi-bridged ferrocenophanes, 6) chemistry of troponophanes, 7) cationic cyclocodimerization to synthesize [3.n]cyclophanes, etc.
II. Structural Studies and Host-Guest chemistry of Hetero-Cage Molecules.
This project was carried out with two sub-projects, i) design-synthesis of new highly strained hetero-cage molecules and ii) guest selective inclusion with O,N-cage molecules; e.g., 1) chemistry of ethylene polysilane cage molecules, 2) transannular interaction of azastibocines, 3) complexation of fluorescent spherands, 4) pottasium selective complexation with photochromic crowns and hexametaxylylenetetramine, etc.
III. Theoretical Design for New Novel Cage Molecules.
1) Computation study of carbon cluster, C_<40>-C_<90>, 2) molecular mechanic study ofcompact cage molecules with high symmetry and strain energy, etc.