Studies on non-A, non-B hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62304035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Toshio  Nihon University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50009932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIDA Fumihiro  Niigata University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018292)
UCHIDA Toshikazu  Nihon University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80060078)
ABE Kenji  National Institute of Health, Researcher, 研究員 (60130415)
MORITSUGU Yasuo  National Institute of Health, Head of hepatitis research unit., 室長 (40100101)
ONO Yasushi  Nihon University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004675)
江角 真理子  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (60160363)
清水 洋子  国立予防衛学研究所, 研究官 (00142357)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPost-transfusion non-A / non-B hepatitis / Epidemic non-A / 非A非B型肝炎 / microtubular aggregate
Research Abstract
Although a considerable number of works had been done to identify the causative virus of two types of non-A, non-B hepatitis, that is post-transfusion type and enterically-transmitted type, there was no reliable report about identification of cusative virus particles. Our research group sucessfully demonstrated virus particles of both non-A, non-B hepatitis for those 2 years. First, we inoculated fecal materials taken from patients with sporadic non-A, non-B hepatitis in Rangoon, Burma to the cynomolgus monkeys and we recovered virus particles from the bile of the infected animales. This virus was also successfully transmitted to the second and third generation of the animals. Concerning post-transfusion non-A, non-B hepatitis, we demonstrated virus particles in the sera of the infected chimpanzees after gradient centrifugation. Virus is 36 to 64nm in diameter and molphologicaly it resembles to togavirus. We are now trying molecular cloning of both viruses.