| Project/Area Number |
62430013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA Masaaki Kumamoto Univ., Dept of Geol. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20126486)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASE Yoshitaka Kumamoto Univ. Dept. of Geol. Assoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (40040109)
WATANABE Kazunori Kumamoto Univ. Dept of Education, Assoc. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10040049)
TOYOHARA Fujio Kumamoto Univ. Dept of Geol. Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20011752)
OZAKI Masaharu Kumamoto Univ. Dept of Geol. Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50040118)
TSUSUE Akio Kumamoto Univ. Dept of Geol. Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20011512)
岩崎 泰頴 熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (40013750)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | energy dispersive spectrometry / metamorphic rocks / anatexis / migmatite / mantle / ultramafic rocks / granite / magma / 部分溶融 / X線マイクロプロ-ブアナライザ / カンラン岩 / 反応録 / 微細構造 / 浸透流 |
| Research Abstract |
An energy dispersive-type electron microprobe analysis system was completed. Following are main achievements of the research projects : (1) metamorphic zonal mapping has been completed for the Higo metamorphic belt in Kyusyu. Migmatites that occur in high-metamorphic grade zones were described and analyzed for major and trace elements. (2) A kelyphite rim around garnet that occur in the Ronda peridotite, southern Spain, was analyzed by electron microprobe analyzer and material transfer across the rim was determined. (3) A ultramafic body in the Hidaka metamorphic belt was analyzed by XRF and a model was proposed for the partial melting and melt segregation processes in the upper mantle. (4) The migmatite and S-type granitoids from Lachlan Fold Belt, Australia were studied and the process of melt segregation and fractional crystallization in an anatectic continental lower crust were exa mined. (5) Granitoids from Takatsukiyama, Ehime Prefecture were studied and constituent minerals were analyzed by EDS. Two distinct petrographic types were characterized for granitoids. (6) Vesicular structure was measured for an Quarternary andesitic lava flow, in Kumamoto and the process of bubbles ascending in a molten lava by the bouyancy was formulated. (7) Microstructure of crustal xenoliths enclosed in olivine basalt, Takashima, Karatsu was studied. Two kinds of glass of distinct chemistry occur in a single xenolith and the mechanism of incipient partial melting was investigated.