| Project/Area Number |
62430015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHINA Toshiro Fac. of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Shin Fac. of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30189948)
HIROHATA Yuko Fac. of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00189896)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Plasma / Ceramics / Surface modification / Thin films / Plasma diagnostics / Plasma nitrization / Gas nitrization / Emission spectrum / 発光分析 / コーティング / プラズマ合成 / 制御プラズマ / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴加熱 / 表面分析 |
| Research Abstract |
FCR plasma Deposition Device had been constructed in 1988. Optical emission spectrometer and electro-static probe have been attached to this apparatus for plasma diagnostics. The sample can be heated up to 800゚C and be biased to for desirable particle species to bombard on the substrate. By changing discharge pressure, microwave power, substrate bias and temperature, we had a series of nitrization experiments for Zr, Ti and Ta. The nitrized sample due to nitrogen plasma was compared with that due to usual gas nitrization. The nitrogen content at the surface was determined by Auger Electron Spectroscopy. It was observed that the plasma nitrization was more effective than the gas nitrization. In particular, the material surface was well nitrized by nitrogen plasmas even at lower temperature (500-600゚C). As the discharge pressure was reduced, the ion species relatively became dominant than the nitrogen radical species. In this case, the nitrization very well progressed by the ion species. Although it was believed that the nitrogen radical was effective for nitrization, the present experiment showed that ion species was very effective for the nitrization. We then tried to enhance the ion species by applying negative voltage to the substrate. The nitrization progressed as the increase of ion flux, i.e. negative bias potential. This experiment showed that the surface modification could be considerably adjusted by the controlled plasma.