Methodological study of skin temperature for psychological research
Project/Area Number |
62450021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University (1988) Toho University (1987) |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI Yosizumi Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90073048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASITA Akio Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences, Associate Researcher, 心理学研究室, 主任研究員 (70100146)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Skin Temperature / Rectal Temperature / Ambient Temperature / Heat Retention / Thermistor / 睡眠 / 部位差 / 覚醒時 / 睡眠時 / 皮膚電位活動 / 室温 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the methodological problems in skin temperature measurments: 1)How long does it take to show a real skin temperature after attaching a sensor to the skin? 2) Is there a heat loss from a measuring site by the heat conduction of wire of the sensor? 3)is there a heat retention by the tape for attachment? Subjects were 94 normal females. Skin temperatures of six skin regions and room temperature were recorded every 30s for 40min. Mean skin temperatures were 34.45 0.03 for forenhead, 33.66 0.67 for palm, 32.86 0.2, for dorsal hand, 32.61 0.16 for knee, 31.81 0.28 for forearm, and 28.83 0.98 for sole. Mean room temperature was 22.74 0.02. initial arisings of skin temperature were found on the regions as dorsal hand, knee, and palm whereas did'nt on other regions. On forearm and sole, skin temperatures decreased significantly. These results recommend to use the sensor which is low heat capacity and with fine lead wire. When we use such a sensor and adequately attach it to the
… More
skin, there are no problems in a attaching the cool sensor, heat conduction by lead wire, and heat retention. However, as the skin temperatures were highly corelated to room temperature, the control of room temperature is still important. During sleep, skin temperature of the dorsal hand was recorded and compared with the rectal and room temperature. Skin temperature was lower by 1 to 2 C and had larger amplitude than rectal temparature. We, however, point out some methodological problems in recording the skin temperature during sleep. The control of room temperature is also important because the skin temperature was highly correlated to the environment temperature. Heat retention occured when the sensor was inside of quilt. To investigate the individual differences of rectal temperature during sleep, we recorded rectal temperature from 54 male subjects. The temperature minimum (trough) existed in the early morning in 4/5 of the subjects and 1/5 show the trough at the beginning of sleep. Amplitudes of rectal temperature were distributed betweem 0.5 and 1.0 D. Less