| Project/Area Number |
62480081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産化学
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Keiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University., 農学部, 教授 (30021710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTANI Shigeru Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University., 農学部, 助教授 (90115395)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Laying hen / Pantethine / Hepatic lipogenesis / Lipid accumulation / Lipogenic enzyme / Egg production / 17beta-estradiol / isolated hepatocyte / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸 / コレステロ-ル / トリグリセリド / コレステロール / 鶏 / acetyl-coA carboxylase / fatty acid synthetase / HMG-CoA reductase / 全コレステロール / 脂肪酸合成能 / コレステロール合成能 / エストラジオール / 卵黄コレステロール |
| Research Abstract |
1) Effects of dietary pantethine supplementation on egg production, hepatic lipogenesis and on lipid accumulation of the liver and the abdominal fat tissue were studied in Single Comb White Leghorn laying hens fed diets containing corn or barley as the carbohydrate source. Lipid content and lipogenic-related enzyme activities in the liver in hens fed the corn basal diet than in those fed the barley basal diet. Lipid contents of the liver and abdominal fat and hepatic lipogenesis were significantly reduced, when the corn. basal diet was supplemented with pantethine. However, pantethine supplementation to the barley basal diet failed to show any significant effect on the lipid content and lipogenesis of the liver. These effects of pantethine supplementation to the corn basal diet manifested itself via depression of the 170-estradiol level, which in turn decreased plasma triglyceride concentration and consequently resulted in reduced fatty acid transport from blood to adipose tissues. 2) Effects of dietary pantethine supplementation on egg production and on lipid accumulation and lipogenesis of the liver were studied laying hens fed diets with corn or barley, under 31゚C of environmental temperature. Pantethine added to experimental diets did not affect daily feed consumption, but improved egg production and egg weight. Thus, based on these results, we are inclined to conclude that the ability of pantethine supplementation to egg production rate and egg weight is evident only when the environmental temperature is high, but not when it is low. (3)Effects of pantethine on hepatic lipogenesis were studied in vitro by isolated hepatocytes of hens. Lipogenesis of isolated hepatocytes decreased by pantethine addition to incubation medium. Especially, cholesterol biosynthesis showed a marked decrease by added pantethine.