Study of Characteristic Aqueous Humor Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Ophthalmology Kumamoto University Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Ryoichi  Professor, Kumamoto University, 医学部, 教授 (00040551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koki  Lecturer, Kumamoto University, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (70173896)
INADA Koichiro  Lecturer, Kumamoto University, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60184719)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsaqueous humor protein / 房水特異トランスフェリン / 脱シアル酸トランスフェリン / マイクロ2次元電気泳動 / 組織培養 / 房水 / 毛様体 / 虹彩 / 房水蛋白
Research Abstract
We have compared two-dimensional electrophoretic patterns of proteins in aqueous humor and serum. Some characteristic aqueous humor protein spots, absent in serum, were detected. By enzyme immunoassay, those spots were identified as transferrin(Tf). Furthermore, by comparing the neuraminidase-treated aqueous humor pattern to the nontreated one, we concluded that, in the aqueous humor, there are three kinds of Tf molecules: ordinary serum Tf (Tfs), desialized serum Tf (Tau) and characteristic aqueous humor Tf (Tfah). The latter two are absent in the serum. The purpose of this study is to find out the inter relationship of these three Tf subractions and the possibility of intraocular production of these characteristic aqueous humor proteins.
Total Tf concentration and relative percentages of Tfah, Tfs and Tau in aqueous humor of 30 patients were determined. According to the total Tf concentration, these patients were divided into the intact or mildly blood ocular barrier (BOB) damaged gro … More up, consisted of cataract, glaucoma and central retinal artery occlusion patients, and the severely damaged group, consisted of uveitis patients. In the intact or mildly damaged group, Tfah, Tfs and Tau revealed constant ratios of 60%, 26% and 14%; while in the severely damaged group, relatively high cocentration of Tfs was observed. There is only Tfs in the serum, therefore, damage of BOB should lead to immediate increase of relative concentration of Tfs in the aqueous humor theoretically. Because it did not occur until the BOB had been severely damaged, the possibility of intraocular interchange of the 3 Tf subfractions is suggested.
In order to find out the possibility of intraocular production of Tfah and Tau, pigmented and nonpigmented epithelia of ciliary body and the pigmented epithelium of iris obtained from an enucleated human eye were cultured in 15% fetal calf serum media for 3 months. Then, original medium was washed out with protein free medium and medium containing human Tf or human serum were added. Culture was continued for 72 hours furtherly. Protein in these culture medium was analysed by micro two-dimensional electrophoresis and silver stained. The results revealed only Tfs pattern but no Tfah and Tau pattern. Less