Reseach of Oral rehabilitation after maxillectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUJTTA Kiyohide  Yokohama City University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90106328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Genzaburo  Yokohama City University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10165714)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOral Rehabilitation / Masticatory Performance / 顎骨腫瘍
Research Abstract
Maxillectomy causes maxillary defects, which produce speech and masticatory disturbance. In our clinic, the patients are weared maxillary prosthesis after maxillectomy for oral rehabilitations. But it is difficult to evaluate objectively degrees of the factional recovery of speech and masticatory disturbance. We had no clinically evaluating method. Concerning masticatory performance, there was no suitable method for measuring masticatory performance of patients wearing maxillary prosthesis. We have developed a measuring method of masticatory performance using ATP granulates. This method is as follows; Patients chew 5g of ATP granulates 50 times. Chewed ATP granulates are callected with saliva and they are diluted to 2000ml with water. A part of the dilution are measured with spectrophotometer at 259nm which is the maximal peak absorvance of ATP. We measured variations of absorbance and compared patients with control persons. This method is useful clinically because we are able to measure in a short time and simply. Using this method, we can understand the different condition of occulusion, tooth defect and maxillary defect. We measured the changes of masticatory performance in patients before and after surgical correction of dentofacial deformities. As the result, masticatory performance after operation increased 2-264%. Concerning longitudial changes, masticatory performance decreased once after operation 1 recoverd at 6 months after operation and increased at over one year after operation.