Study of latest Cretaceous Radiolarian Assemblage and the faunal change in northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62540592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Keiji  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 助手 (60002226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOUR Fac.Sci  , (KATO,Yukihir)
WATANABE Yasushi  Geological Survey of Japan, Sapporo Branch, 研究員 (90358383)
NAKAMURA Koji  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, 理学部, 教授 (40000822)
EARTH Scienc  41, 教授
UOZUMI Satoru  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University (20000763)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHakobuchi Group / Hidaka Supergroup / Yubetsu Group / Nemuro Group / Upper Cretaceous / Radiolarian Biostrtigraphy / 化石群集変遷 / 化石分帯 / 分帯
Research Abstract
The authors investigated especially the radiolarian biostratigraphy of the Hakobuchi Group of Nakatonbetsu region in the northern Hokkaido. As a result, two radiolarian zonations of the latest Cretaceous System - Protoxiphotractus perplexus zone (early - middle Campanian) and Chlathrocyclas gravis zone (late Campanian - early Maastrichtian) were established. The former zone corresponds to Amphipyndax enesseffi zone and the latter corresponds to Amphipyndax tylotus zone of the Upper Cretaceous in the Tropical Pacific Oceans and the southwestern Japan. The fanual difference between the Hakobuchi Group and the Hidaka Supergroup was distinguished. Namely, amphipyndax enesseffi and A. tylotus assemblage were found in the Hidaka Supergroup, but these assemblages were completely absent in the Hakobuchi Group. Faunal difference among the Hakobuchi Group, Hidaka Supergroup, and the Upper Cretaceous Systems in the southwestern Japan suggests differences of paleogeography and accumulation sites of sediments9 Abrupt decline of late Cretaceous radiolarians was detected in the Hakobuchi Group, but some genera of Cretaceous type persist into the early Paleocene epoch.