| Project/Area Number |
62560036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Seiichi Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 助教授 (90091941)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | plant virus / recombination of viral nucleic acids / electro-transfection / フォトビオチン / ウイルス核酸の組み変え / 外来遺伝子導入 / 植物ウィルス核酸 / ウィルス核酸の組み換え |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to compare several isolates of cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) by double-stranded RNA (DS-RNA) analysis. 1. Replicative form-ds-RNA (RF-ds-RNA) was extracted from leaves infected with CMV and electrophoresed with silver-staining. CMV isolates can be distinguished on the basis of electrophoretic migration pattern of RF-ds-RNA. 2. In addition to genomic RNA1-4, some isolates of CMV have a satellite RNA (CARNA5) which influences symtoms. Ds-RNA of CARNA5 was labeled with non-radioactive photobiotin and was found to be successfully used as probe of nucleic acid hybridization. 3. Chrysanthemum mild mottle virus (CMMV), a member of CMV-group, was newly isolated from pepper and petunia. Satellite-like RNA5 of CMMV which modulates the symptoms of CMMV was hybridized with CARNA5. 4. RF-ds-RNA of CMV was electro-porated to tobacco mesophyll protoplast but was not infectious.