Studies on the mass production of seedlings of Sargassum by tissue culture method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hisao  Dept. of Fishery Science, Research Assoc., 農学部, 助手 (20005656)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSeaweeds / Sargassum / Seedling production / Tissue culture / Plant hormone / 褐藻
Research Abstract
It was investigated the relationship between the kind and concentrations of plant hormones applying to the tissue culture for the mass production of seedlings of brown seaweeds, Sargassum.
The regeneration of rhizoidal cell was observed in all of the experiments dissolved plant hormones, but not observed in the experiments without plant hormones. The frequency tendency of the regeneration of rhizoidal cell was straight line like or saturated line like in auxin group, and was convex in cytokinin group. On the other hand, the frequency tendency of the regeneration of new bud was no relation to the concentrations or convex in auxin group, and was no relation to the concentrations in cytokinin group. 2,4-D showed the high and stable frequency on the regeneration of rhizoidal cell in the range of 10^<-2>-10^4 ug/l. alpha-NAA showed a good frequency at 10^3ug/l. IAA and alpha-NAA showed the high and stable frequency on the regeneration of new bud at 10 ug/l, and also 2,4-D and IPA showed good results.
Rhizoidal cell was formed from the medullary cell and the new apical cell was formed in the cortical layer of the cut piece of thallus of Sargassum. These characteristics were similar in those observed in the early development of the Sargassum species. From these results, the plants regenerated from the small cut pieces of thallus have the normal characteristics as the thallus of Sargassum, and IAA, alpha-NAA and 2,4-D are the effective plant hormones for the tissue culture of Sargassum.