A study on inference of breakthrough in canister of gas mask
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kikuzi  Chief of the 1st Lab.in Work Environment and Occupational Division, 労働衛生・病理学研究部・研究部 (90072644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akiyoshi  Senior Resarcher the Work Environment and Occupational Disease Division, 労働衛生・病理学研究部, 研究員 (30151492)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbreakthrough of canister / inference of breakthrough / effect of relative / ガスマスクの吸収缶の破過推定 / ガスマスク吸収缶の交換時期 / 吸収缶の破過の評価 / 吸収缶の吸着能
Research Abstract
Two mothods waere investigated to infer the breakthrough in cnaister of gas mask. One was a thoritical mathod and the other was an experimental method.
The breakthrough was inferred from increased weight of canister in accordance with absorption of gasses.
An experiment was made a comparison with the increased weigh of canisdters which were obtained by following two methods.
The first method was that increased weight was caliculated canister theoritically by molecular weight of the gas, gas concentration and inhaled air volume. In another method, increased weight was weighed canister directly.
A test was investigated by a several sort of new canisters and by used ones for a given period of time in the industrial field. The gasses used for the test were toluen, ethyl alcohl and acetone.
The main results were as follew. When the test gas concentration was two or three thousand ppm or more, the increased weight of canister as of breakthough was given the same results between the value of caliculation and measurement. But under 1000ppm, the value of measurement was a little bit heavier than caliculation value.
It was supposed this difference occurred by the effect of moisture in the air. From these results, it was recommended that the method of increased weight weighed directly was better to infer the break through of canister.