| Project/Area Number |
62570251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
SODA KENJI PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA SEIICHI INSTRUCTOR, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDIC, 医学部, 助手 (90106302)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | ROTAVIRUS / GASTROENTERITIS / IgA-ANTIBODY IN COLOSTRUM / 控訴免疫定量(ELISA)法 / 酵素免疫定量(ELISA)法 / 免疫グロブリン別特異抗体 / 酸素免疫定量(ELISA)法 |
| Research Abstract |
Rotavirus is the major cause of "winter" gastrenteritis in infants and young children. Breast milk contains the immunoglobulin A (IG A) class antibody against rotavirus. But, there is relatively little information regarding the protective effect of breast feeding on rotavirus infection. In this study, quantitative levels of rotavirus specific Ig G and Ig A in maternal and cord serum, colostrum and infant's stool were measured by means of enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, and infants were follwed up for 1 year after birth to observe whether they suffered from diarrheal disease or not. The results were as follows : 1. Specimens were collected from 381 mothers. Total numbers of maternal and cord serum and colostrum were 431, 105 and 104, respectively. 2. The distribution of levels of rotavirus antibdy in maternal serum after delivering, cord serum and colostrum had the peak of 60-80 GEU, 40-60 GEU and 40-60 AEU, respectively. 3. mean levels of rotavirus specific immunoglobulin classes in maternal serum and colostrum of multigravidas were significnatly higher than those of primigravidas. 4. The relationship between maternal and cord serum specific Ig G levels shown strong positive correlation. But, no relationship was evident between maternal or cord serum anti-rotaviral Ig G and colostrum anti-rotaviral Ig A levels. 5. In the anlysis of the questionaire for diarrhea, 4 infants complained the disease within 1 year old after birth; one by bottle feeding and two by breast feeding within 2 months.