Chromosomal analysis of woodchuck hepatocellular carcinoma utilizing in situ hybridization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenichi  1st. Dept. of Internal Medicine, School of Medicine,, 医学部, 助教授 (70019933)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWoodchuck hepatitis virus (WHV) / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Chromosomal abnormalities / In situ hybridization / WHVDNA組み込み部位 / ウッドチャック肝炎のウィルス / In situ hibridization法 / WHV DNA組み込み部位 / 長腕・短腕 / Woodchuck hepatitis virus / In situ hybridization / 染色体組み込み部位
Research Abstract
The chromosomal sites of WHV DNA integration were identified in WH257 GE10 by an in situ hybridization technique. ^3H-labelled WHC DNA was assigned to the G-banded diagram which was determined for the first time in the woodchuck chromosomes. WHV DNA was integrated into two sites; 33 region of the long arm of chromosome 6 (6q33) and 31 region of the long arm of chromosome 8 (8q31). Chromosomal sites of WHV DNA integration were stable during the passage periods analyzed. These findings suggest that WHV DNA integration into the chromosomes of WH257 GE10 might be closely associated with the pathogenesis of a woodchuck hepatocellular carcinoma, and that integrated WHV DNA might play some role in the maintenance of the characteristics as cancer cells.