Histological studies of the cardiac conduction system in the aged cases with conduction disturbances(II)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA S  東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床病理部, 研究員 (30072995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 昌也  東京都立広尾病院, 内科, 副院長 (80072883)
上田 慶二  東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床生理部, 研究員
渡辺 千鶴子  東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床病理部, 研究員
今井 保  東京都老人総合研究所, 臨床病理部, 研究員 (80072908)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsconduction disturbances / complete A-V block / left bundle branch block / right bundle branch block / His bundle elecrogram / conduction system / 完全左脚ブロック / 工度房室ブロック / 高度ないし完全房室ブロック / Narrow QRS群 / Wide QRS群 / 刺激伝導系の病理
Research Abstract
Histopathologic studies of the conduction system were performed in cases with various kinds of the conduction disturbances in the aged. The following results were obtained:
(1)Chronic advanced or complete A-V block. 35 cases examined had corresponding lesions in the conduction system. In the narrow QRS group(n=17) with A-H block and/or H-H' block on the HBE marked lesions of the AV node were rare, but lesions of the His bundle including the branching portion were frequently found. In the wide QRS group(n=18) with H-V block on the HBE bilateral bundle branches were markedly involved.
(2)LBBB associated with 1st degree A-V block 12 cases with A-V block(Group I) did not show more severe lesions in the right bundle branches comparing with 21 cases without A-V block(Group II), but the moderate lesions in the penetrating His was more frequently found in Group I than in Group II.
(3)Relationship between the QRS morphology and the site of lesion of right bundle branches in cases with RBBB. 15 cases showing RBBB+LAD revealed frequent lesions in the 1st portion of RBB, while 6 with RBBB+NAD or 15 with RBBB+RAD were more frequently involved in the 2nd portion of RBB. As to the QRS morphology the type of rsR' was found in 16, followed by 9 of qR type, 8 of R type, but there was no intimate relationship between the QRS type of RBBB and the site of lesion in the RBB.