Induction of Activated Macrophages by Intraperitoneal Injection of MMC-CH, Mitomycin C Adsorbed on Activated Carbon Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKITA Masakazu  Professor of Dept. Surg. of Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 外科学教室, 教授 (40117883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshiharu  Assistant of Dept. Surg. of Kyoto Prefectural Univ. of Medicine, 第1外科教室, 助手 (90111327)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsperitonitis carcimatosa / Mitomycin C adsorbed on activated carbon particles / activate macrophage / 腹腔マクロファージの活性化 / 殺細胞活性 / マイトマイシンC / OK-432 / 癌性腹膜炎治療 / 活性炭吸着マイトマイシンの作用機序 / 宿主免疫能への影響
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effect on the immunological status of hosts and on the cytolytic activity induced in the peritoneal macrophage(PM) by intraperitoneal(IP) injection of MMC-CH, Mitomycin C adsorbed on activated carbon particles and compared it with that of the MMC solution(MMC-AQ) itself. The weight of spleen and thymus of the mice given MMC-CH was decreased lesser than those of the mice given MMC-AQ. Reactivity of spleen cells by Con A was inhibited in the spleen cells from the mice given MMC-AQ more than that from the mice given MMC-CH. Fifty per cent lethal dose was 8 mg/kg in the mice given MMC-AQ, and 16 mg/kg in the mice given MMC-CH. Single IP injection of either MMC-AQ or MMC-CH induced tumoricidal macrophage in the peritoneal cavity. The tumoricidal activity was dependent on the dose of MMC injected and on the effector-to-target ratio and was suppressed by the presence of carrageenan. A significant difference was found in the chronological change of pec between MMC-AQ and MMC-CH administration. One day after MMC-AQ IP injection, the number of PEC wasdecreased markedly, however, it was increased after MMC-CH injection and the number was ten times more than that of MMC-AQ injection. A marked difference in the chronological change of the cytolytic activity of the PM was also observed. In the case of MMC-CH injection, cytolytic activity of PM remained high longer time than that of MMC-AQ. MMC was detected in the soluble fraction of ultrasonicated PM from either MMC-AQ or MMC-CH injected mice and these soluble fraction had a tumoricidal effect on the target cells. Based on these results, it was concluded that there is some participation of intra-cellular drug within the MMC-induced PM in tumoriciadal effects, especially after MMC-CH injection.