EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON EFFECTS OF TPN FOR PREVENTION OF STRESS ULCER OCCURRENCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hirotaka  Lecturer, The Second Department of Surgery, The Jikei University School of Medicine., 第二外科, 講師 (70119791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Noriya  -ditto-, 第二外科, 助手 (20199524)
YOSHII Shuji  The Second Department of Surgery, The Jikei University School of Medicine., 第二外科, 助手 (50200928)
柏崎 修  東京慈恵会医科大学, 第二外科教室, 教授 (20056518)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSTRESS ULCER / TPN ADMINISTRATION / GASTRIC MUCOSAL MUCOIDS / HEXIOSAMINE / PURUIC METABOLISM / URIC ACID / GENERATIVE CELL ZONE IN GASTRIC MUMOSA / DEFENSIVE MUCAS-MUCOSAL BARRIER / フリ-ラジカル / 粘膜下血流 / 1.高カロリー輸液 / 2.ストレス潰瘍 / 3.胃粘膜ムコ物質 / 4.ヘキソサミン / 5.胃粘膜増殖細胞帯 / 6.胃粘膜ー粘液関門
Research Abstract
Through clinical experiment, it is known that formation of stress ulcer is prevented by supplying sufficient calories and amino acid under the TPN administration. However, the mechanism how the TPN treatment prevents the gastric mucosa from stress ulcer formation has not been understood.
[Experiment] The experiment was carried out on adult male Wister rats. Their weight ranged 200 to 250g. A silicon catheter was inserted into the superior vena cava via the external jugular vein to infuse TPN solution intravenously. Each of the rats was fed 250kcal/kg/day. To induce stress ulcers, the water-immersion method was taken. The rats were divided into two groups. One group was fed TPN. The other group was not fed TPN. All the rats were loaded with water immersion restraint for 1, 3, 5 or 8 hours. At the end of the experiment, the following levels were measured: 1. Ulcer index 2. Histological observation 3. Hexiosamine level in gastric mucosa and mucos 4. Serum gastrin and pepsinogen levels 5. U … More ric acid and water levels in the tissue to see effects on the gastric tissue pruic metabolism * The tissue uric acid level was measure by HPLC-ECD.
[Results] 1) The TPN-treated group showed significantly lower ulcer index level than the non-treated group. 2) The both groups did not show any difference in histochemical observation. 3) TPN-treated group showed higher level in PAS and AB positive substances, and hexiosamine than the other group. 4) Serum gastrin and pepsinogen levels did not vary between the two groups. 5) The TPN-treated group showed significantly higher tissue uric acid level than the other.
In conclusion, even when tissue metabolism is accelerated, energy supplied is consumed for the metabolism. The above findings show that the generative cell zone in the gastric mucosa is activated by the TPN administration. The TPN solution, an energy source, contains glucose, amino acid, proteins and others. As a result, the gastric mucosal mucoids level rises, which strengthens the defensive mucas-mucosal barrier. This prevents the gastric muosa from stress ulceration. Less