Fundamental study for the development of a low porous vascular graft which has a high healing property, soft and pliable characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NOISHIKI Yasuharu  Okayama University, Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60033263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yuichi  Basic laboratory, Toray Co. Ltd., 基礎研究所, 主任研究員 (10288003)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVascular prosthesis / Ultra-fine polyester fiber / Low porous graft / Endothelialization / Neointima / 新生血管壁 / 石灰化 / 超微細ポリエステル繊維
Research Abstract
Compliance, suturability and healing are major important properties of vascular grafts. However, in low porosity grafts developed so far, the poor easiness of suturing and the delayed healing due to the rigidity derived from the tightly woven or knitted structure remain as unsolved problems.
In order to improve the above-mentioned drawbacks, a new low porosity vascular graft has been developed using ultra-fine polyester fiber (UFPF, 0.12 denier, 3.0 um in diameter)
Thirty grafts (water porosity: 100 ml/cm^2, diameter:8 mm, length:5.7 cm) have been implanted in the thoracic aorta of mongrel dogs for one to 255 days. For control, the commercial vascular grafts (porosity: 400 ml/cm^2) fabricated from polyester fiber (2.0 denier, 20 um in diameter) were evaluated in the same manner.
The UFPF graft was very pliable and found easy in sutureing and handling. The histological studies on the implanted UFPF grafts revealed that the infiltration of fibroblasts into the interstices among the fibers was significantly accelerated and the capillary formation was also recognized even in the early stage and the endothelialization was completed about 85 days, while in the control grafts, no full infiltration of fibroblasts was observed in the later stage of implantation.
These findings suggest that thinning of the fibers significantly enhances both of the anchoring effect of the graft to the cells and of the compatibility of the fibers to the cell, leading to the acceleration of healing process of the vascular grafts.