The Bivalve Egg's Lectin Recognizing Sperm Glycosphingolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62580117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Mutsumi  Faculty of Liberal Arts & Education, Shiga University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024937)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGlycolipid-recognizing lectin / Uronic acid-containing glycolipid / 貝の精子凝集素
Research Abstract
An acidic glycosphingolipid was isolated from spermatozoa of the fresh-water bivalve, Hyriopsis schlegelii, and it was found to have the following structure: GlcA4Me 1-4[GalNAc3Me 1-3] Guc 1-4GlcNAc 1-2Man 1-3[Xy1 1-2]Man 1-4Glc 1-1Ceramide. This is a unique glycolipid, in that a 4-O-mathylglucuronic acid and an internally located fucose are contained as sugar residues and also thought to exist specifically on the cell surface of the bivalve spermatozoa placed taxonomically in the Veneridae, Unionidae and mytilidae. These intrinsic facts let us explore possible roles for sperm-egg interaction. Then, by affinity coulumn chromatography with the octyl-Sepharose carrying lipid, we tried to extract certain substances that recognize the acidic lipid from a 100,000 x g supernatant of the Hyriopsis egg homogenates. The extract was demonstrated to agglutinate spermatozoa from certain bivalve species, and also the acidic lipid-containing liposomes. On SDSpolyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, the majority of the extract was confirmed to the bands within the five regions of apparent molecular mass: 100K, 80, 60K, 40K, and 20KDa. All of them were found to directly bind to ^3H-labelled acidic lipid, and this indicated that the initial binding activity was found in a production of the 20KDa. When living Mytilus edulis eggs were mixed with sperm preincubated with the extract, it was found to completely inhibit the fertilization.