Research on traditional markets and traders in Indian Sub-continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  Professor, Dept. of Geography, Faculty of Letters, Nagoya University, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BIRESWAR Ban  カルカッタ大学, 地理学科, 教授
USAMI Yoshibumi  Assistant Professor, Dept. of Agricultural Economics, Faculty of Agricultural Sc, 農学部, 助手 (40081559)
MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  Associate Professor, College of General Arts and Sciences, Toyama University, 教養部, 助教授 (50144100)
KANO Katsuhiko  Associate Professor, Dept. of Cultural Anthropology, Faculty of Letters, Kanazaw, 文学部, 助教授 (00169591)
SHIGEMATSU Shinji  Associate Professor, Dept. of Oriental History, Faculty of Letters, Nagoya Unive, 文学部, 助教授 (20109242)
BANERJEE Bireswar  Professor, Dept. of Geography, Calcutta University
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTraditional market / Periodic market / Daily market / Circulation of goods / Indian sub-continent / West Bengal / ネパール
Research Abstract
Traditional markets (periodic markets, daily markets, fairs etc.) has played an important role as channels of circulation of goods and services in Indian Sub-continent. The purpose of this project is to investigate the contemporary situation and historical development of such markets and related traders. A report on the markets in West Bengal and East Nepal was compiled in this year.