| Project/Area Number |
63301044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Teruzo THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION Dept. of the Education for Physically Handicapped, Director, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 研究部長 (30166673)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Ruichi The University of Tohoku, Dept. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30073068)
TAKUMA Shimpei THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION Dept. of the Educational technology,, 教育工学研究部, 研究部長 (20012552)
中村 均 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 教育工学研究部, 主任研究官 (00106155)
小鴨 英夫 淑徳大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70137842)
伊藤 隆二 横浜市立大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30030563)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Handicapped Children's Education / Vocational Education / Aptitude Education / Evaluational Scale / Transition Education / Factor Analysis / 評価天度 / 職業適性 / 障害青少年 / 要因分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Currently, vocational education, the issue of "Exit" is emphasized as a concept of "Transition Education". This study embodies an attempt to conduct an empirical study for the construction of vocational aptitude evaluation scale. Through a nationwide network, various longitudinal and cross sectional data on successful cases of employment have been collected. Analyses were conducted towards the effective data through the factor analysis method. The analysis yielded several critical factors such as "self-care", "workability", "attitude", "human relations", "durability", etc. In addition, points of "planning ability", "concern", "subjectiveness", "alertness" were utilized as the sub-items for the scale construction. Prototype of the aptitude scales were checked in their validity against opinions professionalized employers and veteran teachers. As for reliability, scales were examined through split-half method and discriminatory powers as well. Prototype scales, applied in this study hold substantially good level of validity as well as reliability. Further improvements, however, are judged to be necessary for the more effective vocational aptitude scales.