| Project/Area Number |
63301090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
建築計画・都市計画
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMURA Tsutomu Kobe University, Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30116214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMOTO Toru Hokkaido University, Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00133710)
YAMAZAKI Juichi Toyohashi University of Technology, Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20191265)
MIKUNI Masakatsu Chiba University, Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30009279)
TOGASHI Satoshi Osaka Municipal University, Life Science. Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (10047251)
KATO Hitomi Kyushu University, Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80037936)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Hamlet / Planning / Environment / Society / Culture / Identity / Landscape / Settlement / 定住拠点 / 集落空間 / 計画方法論 / 居住環境 / アメニティ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to establish a new methodology of spatial planning for hamlets, standing on the viewpoint that the circumstances of hamlets have been changed with such phenomena, urbanization, depopulation or diversification of the population and the new conclusion of Hamlet Region Improvement Act. The study was conducted for 2 years with inter-regional cooperation with the investigators organized into 5 regional blocks. The conclusion can be summarized in 3 points. One point is that we should re-valuate the hamlet as living-environment rather than bases for primary-industry. The second point is that even though the society and composition of hamlet population are changing in statistics and become diversificated,still the regional society tend to continue their identity. Related with this, the form of settlement should be considered in different way from usual understanding. The third point is that the cultural aspects of environment became more important in this situation. And the landscape design with the viewpoint to revitalize the continuity of the sense of place would become more essential part in the hamlet planning than before.