| Project/Area Number |
63302032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Kazuo Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takashi Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063767)
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi Tokushima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60035631)
MORI Shinsaku Keio Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00051269)
UEDA Yosisuke Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025959)
KOGA Tosiro Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037706)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Nonlinear Circuits / Chaos / Chaos Generation Circuits / Bifurcation / Structure of Chaos Circuits / Engineering Chaos / Strange Attractor / Global Bifurcation / ダブルスクロール / フラクタル圏境 / カオスの生成機構 / ヒステリシスカオス / 窓とデストロイヤ |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative research has been done during the period from May, 1988 to March, 1990. The purpose of the research is to do a systematic research on chaos in engineering science. The followings are main results obtained by the research: 1. Properties of Nonlinear Circuits A number of important properties have been clarified on the numbers of solutions for nonlinear resistive circuits. A globally convergent method is found for numerically identifying bifurcating solutions. Moreover, an important criterion is established for testing the existence of chaos in an extended Libilard system. 2. Structures of Strange Attractors of Nonlinear Circuits It is clarified that the following nonlinear circuits exhibiting chaos: Phase Locked Loop Circuits, an extended Li6nard circuits, a certain simple piecewise linear circuits, a neural-type oscillator, circuit, etc.. Moreover, a number of analytical methods are developed for analyzing universal properties of strange attractors appearing in nonlinear circuits: a codimension two bifurcation theory, theory of homoclinic linkage, global bifurcation structure theory for the Duffing circuits, etc.. 3. Construction of Chaos Generation Circuits Detailed properties are clarified for chaos in discrete dynamical systems. Based on this result, systematic methods of constructing chaos generation circuits are proposed in which chaotic dynamical systems are imbedded. 4. Holding of Open Research Meetings Cosponsored by the Technical Group on Nonlinear Problems (NLP) of IEICE, an open research meeting was held on January 24 and 25, 1989 at Kyoto University. Also on November 20 and 21, 1989 second open research meeting was held at Saitama University cosponsored by NLP and CAS. 5. Distribution of Fruits of the Research The special issue of the transactions of IEICE on Engineering Chaos will be published on June, 1990, which is edited by the members of the research. In this issue, a main part of the fruits of the research is to be published.