| Project/Area Number |
63302061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHARA Yoshio Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (80038182)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTSUBO Masami Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (80112316)
SHIKASHO Shiomi Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (80038265)
KATO Osamu Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Saga University, 農学部, 教授 (40038295)
KIMURA Haruyasu Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, 農学部, 教授 (00145111)
KAWAHARADA Reijiro Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, 法学部, 教授 (80041599)
長谷川 紘一 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10039331)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Formation of Tidal Flat / Suspended Sediment / Salinity Concentration in Estuary / Numerical Simulation / Erosion and Deposition of Suspended Sediment / Ariake Sea / Kagoshima Bay / 千潟の形成 / 数値シミュレーション / 微細土砂の巻上げ沈降 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Deposition Mechanism of Suspended Sediment in the Kagoshima Bay ; Total amount of suspended sediment flowing into the bay per annum was obtained by the regression equation between the suspended sediment concentration and stream-flow data at the Koutsuki river, and the stream-flow calculated by rainfall-runoff analysis. The dynamics of suspended sediment originated in river inflow was clarified by numerical simulations using the convective-dispersion equation. 2. Field Study of Sedimented Bottom-Mud at Saga coast in the Ariake Sea ; At the interior parts of the bay, 3-dimensional elements of flow velocity. flow direction, turbidity, SS, water temperature and salinity concentration were observed to clarify the mechanism of tidal flat formation. From the observations, the relationship between the flow at the bottom layer and the suspended sediment, the vertical profile of SS and the dynamics of erosion and deposition of sedimented bottom-mud were elucidated. 3. Numerical Simulations of S
… More
uspended Sediment by the Box Model ; A standard for the magnitude of a box using in the model. that was significant element when the model was applied to practical problems, was established. The simulation results suggested that Ca-element was a index material of the model and was independent of salinity. 4. Analysis of Salinity concentration and Deposition of Suspended Sediment at Estuary ; The experiments in laboratory revealed floc formation and sedimentation characteristics of clay in salt water. The mechanism of floc formation was explained by salinity concentration, pH and zeta potential. 5. The Mechanism of Diffusion, Transport and Sedimentation Processes of Suspended Sediment Originated in River Inflow in the Ariake Sea ; Using numerical model that possessed inflow process of suspended sediment from the major 8 rivers, erosion process of sedimented bottom-mud by tidal flow and settling process of the mud, a SS distribution in the Ariake Sea was obtained. The relative quantity of the SS distribution coincided with the distribution estimated by Landsat-TM data. Now, erosion process of sedimented bottom-sud is minutely investigated by experiments in laboratory. Less