Investigation of Daily Clothing of the Aged and Study for Improvement in Bedding Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
ABE S.  Aoyama Gakuin Women's Jr. Coll. Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (80084226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI S.  Japan Women's Univ. Dep. Home Econ. Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20060585)
IWASAKI Y.  Koriyama Women's univ. Dep. Home Econ. Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40014659)
KATAYAMA M.  Tokyo Kasei Univ. Dep. Home Econ. Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20056386)
TUJII Y.  Nara Women's Univ. Dep. Home Econ. Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50031654)
HAYASHI M.  Bunka Women's Univ. Dep. Home Econ. Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60017225)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDaily clothing investigation / Aged person / Clothing care / Flame retardant / Antimicrobics and deodorant / Raft-structure mattress / Laundry of mattress / Drier for clothes / 稲藁製筏構造マットレス / 寝床内気候
Research Abstract
(1) The daily clothing investigation group made inquiries about the daily clothing, especially the clothing care of the old men and women at least 65 years old who lived in the Tohoku, Kanto, Kansai, Chugoku Districts. Most of their everyday clothes are of Western type. In some districts, there are many old persons who wear Japanese clothes and training wears. Many of them change their underwears or bedclothes comparatively frequently to wash. For their clothing care, most of the women carry out for themselves the washing of their clothes, the turning down/putting away and the drying of their bedding, and so forth. There are few men who carry out for themselves their clothing care, excepting the men living single lives. The results obtained by the inquiry were discussed in relation to their sexes, districts, health, and family constitutions.
(2) Nakanishi investigated the flame retardant treatment of clothes and bedclothes to enhance their safety, and has revealed that inorganic flame retardants are more effective in high safety, though they are inferior in washing resistance.
(3) Uemura carried out the treatment of bedclothes with antimicrobics and deodorants, and counted the number of microbics during the 4 month's use. The effectiveness of the treatment has been shown.
(4) Tada has shown that raft-structure mattresses are very effective in comfortable bedding environments for aged.
(5) Nishide investigated the washing properties of cotton mattresses used in bedding by laundry. The results have revealed that the water-soluble strains can be easily removed, while the water- insoluble or oily strains can not be completely removed, and the oil contents of the cotton waddings suffer substantially no changes. Katayama investigated the appropriate use conditions of dryers for clothes which old persons often wear one over another, or thickly wear.