Evaluation of agricultural potentialities and higher development of its production in coastal sand dune areas of Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63304022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Akira  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Kozo  Faculty of Engineering, Tottori University Associate Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90032276)
YAMAMOTO Tahei  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032102)
HOSHI Takashi  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Tsukuba University Associate, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (80026129)
TORII Kiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40026563)
KOIKE Masayuki  Institute of Agricultural and Forestry Engineering, Tsukuba University Associate, 農林工学系, 助教授 (60032306)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Coastal sand dune area / Agricultural development / SPOT image processing / Agricultural mechanization / 海岸砂丘地の農業開発 / スポット画像処理
Research Abstract
This interdisciplinary study aims to investigate the agricultural potentiality of the coastal sand dune areas covering Southeast Asia. Some specific research topics related its agricultural development have comprehensively been examined applying the deduced knowledges concerning land use classification, meteorological information, water resources, cropping systems, agricultural mechanization systems and socioeconomic factors involved. Sites analyzed are limited to the coastal areas where faces to the Gulf of Siam. Selected findings can be described as follows.
1. Extensive analysis of SPOT image data were made focusing two specific sites, in and around Bangkok and Songkhla, Thailand. Personal computer-based remote-sensing image processing technique and development of related programs by C-language were satisfactorily demonstrated. Together with verification by ground truth, indispensable information for agricultural development were gathered particularly from the standpoint of phisio-ch … More emical characteristics of coastal sand.
2. Favorable way of efficient usage of irrigation water have taken into consideration sinking betterment of irrigation/drainage systems. In addition, effectiveness of a tank model based on daily precipitation was proposed.
3. Eleven kinds of crops including rice, cassava, maise and the like were served for cluster analysis for the purpose of detailed understanding of current cropping potentialities.
4. Importance of agricultural development in Southern Thailand were emphasized utilizing socioeconomic conditions. Transfer of eligible manpower to Arabic countries causes necessity of mechanization in agricultural practices.
5. Both traditional and modern agricultural implements were categolized in order to scrutinize the existing manufacturing levels in Thailand and Malaysia. Local manufacturing technologies were also highlighted. Based on the discussion of historical background, behavioral characteristics of agricultural mechanization were exemplified trying to relate with possible agricultural development of coastal sand dune areas showing some technological breakthroughs. Less