| Project/Area Number |
63304066
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Norio Kyoto University, Radioisotope Research Prof. Center, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (00026428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Nihei Osaka University, RI Res. Center ssoc.Prof., ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (80029941)
KURAHASHI Kazuyoshi Kyoto University, RI Res. Center Assoc.Prof., 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教授 (10025653)
NISHIZAWA Kunihide Nagoya University, Isotope Center Assoc.Prof., アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (30022809)
IJIRI Ken'ichi Univ. of Tokyo Isotope Centre Assoc.Prof., アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (40111447)
NAKAMURA Takashi Tohoku University, Cyclotron-RI Center Prof., サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70026029)
森川 尚威 東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70011525)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Radioisotopes / Body contamination / Bioscience research / Internal radiation dose / Tritium / Fluorine-18 / Sulfur-35 / Iodine-125 / 炭素14 |
| Research Abstract |
1. A combustion method for the simultaneous determination of ^3H, ^<14>C and ^<35>S in triply labeled organic materials by liquid scintillation counting was established. 2. Tritium concentration in the laboratory was sufficiently low, when we use the newly developed tritium-safety-clean-cabinet even with 130 MBq of tritium evaporated. 3. When we use an inner box during a tritium experiment, tritium concentration in the air can be reduced much more efficiently. 4. A safe sealing device for an ampoule containing tritium water was developed. 5. A cold-trap method for collecting exhalated air was more sensitive than a commercial exhalation-collecting apparatus. 6. An automatic air sampler for tritium monitoring was developed. 7. Several ^<14>C-labeled compounds and [^<35>S]methionine were examined for their metabolism and disposition in,rats, and their excretion function was proposed to be reexamined before evaluating radiation doses. 8. ^<125>I monitoring system using a NaI(Tl) survey meter was established. 9. A flow monitoring method for ^<125>I was established. 10. It was found that the body contamination with ^<125>I can be avoided with a proper procedure conducted in a well-ventilated hood. 11. Absorbed doses due to i.v. administration of ^<18>F-fluorodeoxy- glucose in PET studies were estimated.