| Project/Area Number |
63410014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOMURA Kazuo (1989) Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経済経営研究所, 助教授 (60116217)
藤田 正寛 (1988) 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (50031381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGAKI Kenichi Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, P, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40047486)
FUTATSUGI Yusaku Kobe University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40030738)
MIKITANI Ryoichi Kobe University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30030670)
MORI Akio Kobe University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30030703)
FUJITA Masahiro Himeji Dokkyo University, Faculty of Economics and Information Science, Professo, 経済情報学部, 教授 (50031381)
水島 一也 神戸大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70030707)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | fluctuations in the value of US dollars / financial, capital, foreign exchange markets / the nations in pacific basin / circulation of international funds / distribution of international funds / flow of international funds / 金融 / 資本 / 為替市場 |
| Research Abstract |
Sharp fluctuations in the value of US dollar since 1987 and the sudden and heavy fall of the New York stock market, involving the depreciation of US dollar, have brought serious impacts on not only the US economy but also the rest of the world including the financial markets in Japan and the countries in the southeast Asia and the Oceania. Our joint research, which originally planned to make for 4 years, started last fiscal year for the purposes of investigating the mutual relationship between finacial institutions in Japan and overseas financial institutions, particularly those in New York, Sydney, Singapore and Hong Kong, and seeking the optimal way of formulating their cooperation. The procedures of our research are as follows. We divided our research members to two sub-groups; (1) the one which is mainly concerned with financial markets and (2) the other which is mainly concerned with capital markets, and these groups respectively made fact-finding studies with respect to financial
… More
and capital markets with the following researchers who newly took part in our research group as collaborators, H.Yasui, K.Tanaka, M.Ishida, T.Jinushi and N.Yamori. We are going to propose some recommendations concerning international monetary policy which Japan can implement, based on the fact-finding studies and the analysis of information through a questionnaire for banks, stock companies and insurance companies by making use of the computer center at Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Kobe University. This financial year each group mentioned above held research meetings three times and the united meetings were held twice. In those meetings we discussed and worked together about the problems like in what way the internationalization of financial and capital markets in Japan could be prompted at an appropriate speed and the desirable volume of so-called Japan money. We also continue to construct money flow tables specialized to several regions and main currencies. Less