The logical structure of the social interaction situations based upon the normative social motive model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAOKA Takashi  Hokkaido University Dept. of Behavioral Science Professor, Ph.D., 文学部, 教授 (70000552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaharu  Hokkaido University Dept. of Behavioral Science Assistant, Ph.D., 文学部, 助手 (80183060)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  Hokkaido University Dept. of Behavioral Science Associate Professor, Ph.D., 文学部, 助教授 (40155685)
TAKIGAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido University Dept. of Behavioral Science Associate Professor, Ph.D., 文学部, 助教授 (30098503)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFundamental diagram for dyad / Interpersonal relation / Two-person non-zero sum game / Social motive / IF-THEN法 / 対人関係 / 実験ゲーム / 社会動機模型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the fundamental problems for constructing logically a space of the interpersonal interaction situations in the dyad on the basis of the gaming research. For constructing the space, the logical setting of the social interaction situations and the construction of a normative model concerning the social motive for the selection in the situation were required. In this study, nine normative models of the social motives were constructed, such as, the individualism, the altruism, the competition, the aggression, the martyrdom, the cooperation, the sad-masochism, the masochism, and the equalitarianism. A total of 81 social motive systems, which mean a pair of any two motives, were constructed. As the situations, a total of 74 payoff matrix games consisting of the symmetrical two person non-zero sum matrix games of the 2x2 type with n payoff levels (n=1,2,3 and 4) were used. Applying all social motive systems to each situation, the final state of selections chosen by the two players was logically acquired for each social motive system in the situation. From these results, a diagram containing the final states for all social motive systems was constructed for each situation. A set of these diagrams for all situations was called "the fundamental diagrams for the interpersonal relations in the dyad". This diagram, which means a kind of space for the interpersonal relations, would be very useful as a psychological dictionary on the human interpersonal relation researches. At the present stage, the diagram concerning the symmetrical relations in the dyad was perfectly accomplished in this study.