The sociological case study of the formation of community health and care systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshio  Tohoku Univ., Dep.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 隆則  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (90219460)
菅野 仁  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (30214729)
UMINO Michio  Tohoku Univ., Dep.of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90016676)
FUNATSU Mamoru  Tohoku Univ., Dep.of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90047184)
SATO Tsutomu  Tohoku Univ., Dep.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10004037)
長谷川 計二  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (00198714)
永井 彰  東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (90207960)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscommunity care / home care / community health and care system / bedridden olds / aged society / 包括的なシステム化 / キーパーソン(Key Person) / 高齢化 / 生活史手法
Research Abstract
The Japanese system of the medical treatment and care of old people is undergoing the most profound restructuring in history, because in modern Japan aged society has changed the traditional care system of old people. So we researches some cases of the advanced community health and care system of olds. Some imperatives of those community care became clear in our field works.
Firstly such geriatric medicines and comprehensive medicines of olds need close connection of medical facilities and welfare works. But these needs are not satisfied in those advanced cases.
Secondly, formatting such community care system, one most important problem is equipping with the support system of home care for bedridden olds.
Thirdly the resolution of those problems turned out to be necessity of realizing intermediate facilities between geriatrics hospitals and olds' homes.
Fourthly this formation of such community care system is realized by great efforts of some doctors, because we have not yet established the communities health and care system.