The Usage and Origin of the Stone Implements in the Early Yayoi Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yuichiro  Tokyo National Museum Curator of the Japanese Archaeological Department, 学芸部・考古課, 先史室長 (00165763)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsYayoi Period / Stone Implement / Stone Reaper / Secondary Burial / Burial Jar / Flat ax with Single Edge / Ax with Thick Butt and Clam-Shaped Edge / Square Pillar Shaped ax with Single Edge / 壷棺 / 石包丁 / 片刃石斧 / 水稲農耕 / 東日本 / 初期農耕
Research Abstract
Regarding the remains, relics and stone implements of the Yayoi Period excavated from the eastern Japan, I studied their excavation reports and the local histories of each prefecture, city, town and village this year. In order to put the data in a register according to each site and prefecture, the stone implements were classified by cards with observations, ordnance maps and photographs of each implement. These works were finished on the limited areas of the north-eastern Japan, Aomori, Akita, Iwate, Miyagi, Yamagata, Fukushima and Niigata, and on some other prefectures, Nagano, Gunma and S aitama.
Moreover further researches were made at local Munioipal and Prefectural Educational Commissions, Cultural Property Centers, museums and institutions in the north-eastern Japan by taking photographs and measuring size of the specimens. From these it resulted as follows :
(1) Many excavations were carried out on the sites of the Yayoi Period, however few stone tools have been found out up to the present.
(2) A few Yayoi stone tools were found out in the northern areas of Aomori, Iwate and Akita prefectures, on the other hand those of the Jomon Period were excavated many from the same areas.
(3) Various polished stone axes of the Yayoi Period such as axes with thick butt and clam-shaped edge, flat axes with single edge and notched axes with single edge, and stone reapers which are considered as farm tools and discoidal mace-heads which are considered as ritual implements, existed in the north-eastern Japan. These tools originate in the Asian Continent and have strong connection with those of the western Japan.
(4) The stone knives in particular are scattered all over the north-eastern Japan which suggests an extent of the rice crop in the early days.