Development of Telephone-Communication System and Program for Hearing-impaired Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63450103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tatsuo  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Speech and Hearing Handicapped, Research Staff, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (00164137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUMA Naoki  Tsukuba Technical College for the Deaf and Blind, Professor, 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (20169022)
SUTO Masahiko  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Speech and Hearing Handic, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (90206566)
ODA Yoshiaki  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Speech and Hearing Handic, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究員 (30158828)
SUGAWARA Hiroich  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Speech and Hearing Handic, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究室長 (30000269)
IMAI Hideo  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Speech and Hearing Handic, 聴覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究部長 (30000285)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshearing-impaired children / telephone-communication / assisting telephone devices / training program / 電話システム / 指導段階 / 電話機 / 訓練システム
Research Abstract
Telephones for the hearing-impaired, assisting telephone devices and functions of normal telephones were examined. As the results of the study, we found two things.
There was only one telephone that amplifies enough to communicate for the hearing- impaired through telephones. Some functions of normal telephones were also useful for them to communicate.
As the results of real usage of the telephone system which we developed last year, three things were clarified. (1)Electronic acoustic characteristics of telephone system was not always good for the hearing-impaired to use. (2)Electronic acoustic characteristics of coupling system between telephones and assisting devices was not always stable. (3)The way of telephone system use (telephone/telephone and assisting device) must be flexible in accordance with the degree of hearing level.
The training program of telephone communication for hearing-impaired children was developed. There were three steps for the program. The first step was to bring up the will to communicate through the best telephone system. The second step is to utilize telephones with definite purposes. And the third step is to enjoy them in telephone conversation. For each step, the situation of children we examined and the processes of the guidance were analyzed. As the results of the analysis, following things were pointed out. For the first step, common words which occurred in the conversation over a telephone were introduced at first. For the second step, when discommunication happens, some strategies which over come the bad situation must be taught. And for the final step, language teaching and auditory learning are the key points for them to success further telephone communication.
We also examined the opinions of hearing-impaired adults on telephone communication. Through all findings of this project, we discuss the future possibility of telephone communication for the hearing-impaired.