Research and Development of an Expert System for Ship Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63460068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Akio M.  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (20016926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hisashi  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associat, 商船学部, 助教授 (40181755)
INAISHI Masaaki  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associat, 商船学部, 助教授 (30168398)
TSURUTA Saburo  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associat, 商船学部, 助教授 (30114911)
IMAZU Hayama  Tokyo Univ. of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associat, 商船学部, 助教授 (00016958)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsVessel / Navigation / Expert System / Knowledge Base / Inference Engine / Ship Operator / Operation Support / 運航 / エキスパートシステム / 知識ベース / プロダクションルール / 知識表現
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with an expert system for ship operation which has been developed by authors, for the purpose of improving the ship operation circumstances, such as ship operational function deterioration due to the decrease of ship's crew, in the highly automated ship.
This expert system consists of three sub-systems; one is for collisionavoidance, another is for coping with collision accident, the other is for engine operation at the central control station in a ship. Otherwise, the system consists of four elements; a knowledge base, an inference engine, user's interfaces and a buffer memory. The expertise acquired from captain and engineer, or experts and some literatures have been represented in the form of a modified production rule. The number of adopted rules is more than 500. The system is written in PROLOG, and implemented in mini-computers.
The outputs of the system are available to the captain's or navigator's decision making on the collision avoidance, coping with collision accident or engine operation. Of course ship operation might be depend upon the outputs.
The summary of the analysis of experimental simulation and evaluation results are as shown.
(1) The output of system is useful for the captain's or ship operator's decision making.
(2) Action shown by this system is good agreement with the rule-of-thum.
(3) System response time satisfies ship operator's requirement.
(4) This expert system has much possibility of practical use in ship's operation.
There are some subjects such as cost analysis, system's level-up, development of the related sub-systems and field study for a further study.