Change for Aging on Clinical Chemical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63470132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Osamu  Niigata Univ. Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10092701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshiyuki  Niigata Univ. Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50211636)
OKADA Masahiko  Niigata Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30018915)
YAKATA Mimoru  Niigata Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20018352)
中山 勝司  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
桑名 友美  新潟大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAlkaline phosphatase isoenzyme / Lectin affinity electrophoresis / Aging / Reference Values / Serum cholesterol / Child / Enzyme activity / 尿 / レクチン / 新生児 / 血清酵素 / 高齢者 / 痴呆 / 乳幼児 / アルカリホスファタ-ゼ / 化学検査 / フルクトサミン / グリコヘモグロビン / アルカリホスファターゼ / 血清アミロイドA蛋白 / 血清蛋白分画
Research Abstract
1, Change for aging of bone and liver alkaline phosphatase isoenzymes (ALP) in serum of healthy subjects by lectin affinity electrophoreses : Wheat germ lectin affinity electrophoresis was employed for quantitating the bone and liver isoenzymes of ALP and for determining the reference limits of each isoenzyme activity. Reference values of bone phosphatase on boy subjects in the 336-220 lU/l, and that of girl subjects in the 9-10 year age group was within a range of 269-1110 lU/l. Among normal subjects, the above-mentioned age groups had the highest ALP activity.
2, Serum cholesterol(cho) levels in normal subjects taking into consideration the accuracy of the measuring system : Cho levels were determined in 5843 normal subjects aged zero to seventy years. Reference values of cho were confirmed to be within a range of 111-220mg/dl for male subjects in the 20-25 year age group, and from 133-215 mg/dl for females of the same age.
3, Reference values for nine enzyme activities of serum from children : Reference values of GOT (AST), GPT (ALT), LDH, r-GTP, ChE, and CK were determined in 1400 normal subjects aged zero to twenty years.