| Project/Area Number |
63480071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KITTAKA Jiro Kitasato University, Professor School of Fisheries Sciences, 水産学部, 教授 (20050346)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | palinurid / phyllosoma / puerulus / micro-algae / mussel / marine bacterial count / COD / Ammonium-N / ムラサキイガイ / 細菌相 / 令期 / 海産クロレル / 感覚毛 / 胸脚 / ミナミイセエビ / フィロゾーマ / 飼育 / 脱皮 / 海産クロレラ / 海産珪藻 / アルテミア |
| Research Abstract |
The European species Palinurus elephas, the Japanese species Panulirus japonicus and the New Zealand species Jasus edwardsii and J. verreauxi have been cultured in the laboratory at Sanriku, Iwate, Japan. Mature females and males were introduced into a 2 ton ERP tank. Water temperature was maintained between 10 and 20 C for Palinurus and Jasus and between 12and 25 C for Panulirus. Females carried eggs for 1-3 months after mating. Hatching occurred in February for P. elephas, in July and August for P. japonicus and J. verreauxi and almost all year round for J. edwardsii. Several thousand phyllosomas were cultured in a 15 - 100 l circular tank with a recirculating system. Micro-algae Nannochloropsis were cultured in the tank. The phyllosomas were fed with Artemia nauplii at the initial stages and mussel ovary at the advanced stages. One phyllosomas of P. elephas metamorphosed into the puerulus at the 9th instar after 148 days. Two phyllosomas of P. japonicus metamorphosed into the puerulus after 339 and 390 days. Thirthy two instars were observed for P. japonicus. About 350 phyllosomas at the 8th instar and 150 ones at the 14th survived after 100 and 200 days, respectively. Ten phyllosomas of J. edwardsii metamorphosed into the puerulus at the 13 - 17th (mainly the 15th) insert. For J. verreauxi, 190 phyllosomas were used the experiments. Metamorphosing has begunafter 190 days mainly at the 17th instar. Thirteen pueruli have been produced for about 40 days. Water quality of the culture tank showed 0.5 - 1.8 ppm for COD, 0.050 ppm for Ammonium-N and 10,000 - 100,000 CFU/ml for bacterial counts. These values indicate the upper limit for successful phyllosoma culture.