Regulation of Gene Expression by (ADP-ribosyl)ation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIZUTA Yutaka  Kochi Medical School, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50025631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Katsumi  Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (40197893)
山本 泰猛  高知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90117036)
白石 行正  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80019570)
光内 康弘  高知医科大学, 医学部, 技官(教務員) (60219673)
宇城 啓至  高知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10151854)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsADP-ribosylation / cDNA cloning / Genomic DNA cloning / Monoclonal Antibody / Microinjection / genomic DNAクロ-ニング / ADPーリボシル化酵素 / ポリADPーリボース / cDNA / genomicDNA / 発現 / モノクローナル抗体 / 染色体マッピング
Research Abstract
ADP-ribose transferase plays an important role in gene expression of eukaryotic cells. In the present study, we have isolated CDNA as well as genomic DNA for the enzyme and elucidated the characteristics of the gene as follows.
1) The open reading frame of the cDNA encodes a protein of 1,0141 amino acid residues with a molecular weight of 113,153. The DNA binding domain involves a homologus repeat in the sequence and exhibits a sequence homology with localized region of transforming proteins such as c-fos and v-fos.
2) The promoter region of the transferase gene lacks TATA box and CAT box, but it contains two potent Sp1 binding sites and three putative AP-2 binding elements. Northern blot analysis has revealed that transcription of the transferase gene is markedly stimulated both by cyclic AMP and by phorbol ester.
3) Using domain-specific nionoclonal antibodies, the half life of the transferase in the living cells was determiner to be approximately 15 hours. The antibodies appear to inhibit thymidine uncorporation into living cells, suggesting that the enzyme also plays an important role in DNA replication.