Molecular mechanism of the abnormal expression of MHC-linked complement genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionCancer Research Institute, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Morinobu  CANCER RESEARCH INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOBIOLOGY, PROFESSOR., がん研究所, 教授 (80019877)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTranscriptional regulation / Complement C4 / Slp gene / Complement deficiency / Transciptional factor / トランススペライシング / トランススプライシング / 補体遺伝子 / CATアツセイ / mRNAの安定性
Research Abstract
Regulatory mechanism underlying the abnormal expression of complement C4 and Slp genes of mouse was investigated at molecular level, using a wide variety of techniques of molecular biology. A few very important findings have been obtained from the present work which are summarized as follows.
I.Post transckiptional and pretranslational regulation was shown to determine low C4 expression of C4 gene of H-2^k mouse(BlO.BR). C4 cDNA was isolated from the liver cDNA library which contains sequences probably derived by transsplicing mechanism.
The transcriptional regulatory domains were identified in the 5' region of mouse C4 and Slp genes. The recognition mothif homologous to NF.kB/H2TF^1_ was identified in the region of C4 gene but not of Slp gene. Nuclear factors of mouse liver binds to this recognition mothif of C4 gene and probably enhance the transciption of C4 gene.