Assessment of graft viability after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto Univ.Surgery. Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (20115877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Yoshino  Kyoto Univ.Surgery. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (90089102)
阿曽沼 克弘  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (40202626)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsliver transplantation / living donor / partial liver transprantation / arterial ketone body ratio / liver graft viability / redox state / 肝バイアビリティ- / 血中ケトン体比 / 肝エネルギ-代謝 / 拒絶反応 / 同所性部分肝移植 / 肝バイアビリティ
Research Abstract
To investigate the feasibility of graft procurement from living, genetically related adult donors without either donor or recipient, partial orthotopic liver transplantation using a graft transected in situ was evaluated in beagles. For successful l13EA\ : iver transplantation, an immediate recovery in graft function after implantation is essential. Conventional liver function tests cannot be relied upon, however, since they fail to give adequate information on early graft function. The viability of t13EA\ : he graft was assessed in terms of energy metabolism, including arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR), as Well as recipient survival. Ten of sixteen dogs survived for 5 days or longer. Ann immediate restoration in AKBR rook place in successfully transpla13EA\ : nted dogs and that an inadequate recovery took place in dogs which received grafts with poor viability and/or had surgical complications after liver transplantation. Our results suggest that the concept of partial liver transplantation with a graft transected in situ is feasible to solve the problem of donor liver shortage and AKBR was correlated with graft viability.