| Project/Area Number |
63510002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATUI Yosikazu MIE UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60086163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Akira MIE UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80170489)
SIMIZU Masayuki MIE UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60162715)
YAMAOKA Eturo MIE UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90115741)
ITO Sukeyuki MIE UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50011359)
TAKEMURA Yasuo MIE UNIVERSITY, the Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20024432)
小川 眞里子 三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (00185513)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Thing / Reason / Unchecked Relation / Essence / Existence / Fact / Logic / Language / コト / コトワリ / 言葉 / 理事無礙 / 事々無礙 / 道 / 法則 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The philosophy of Kegon took "thing" (=zi) and "reason" (=ri) as a pair of concepts, the former of which meant the daily matters and the latter the lay of dependent origination. And both of then were in the "unchecked relation" (=muge), which was later commented by Chinese philosophy in So period as "the identity of substance (=tai) and function (=yo)". According to a Japanese scholar, this logic of "substance=function" relies upon the property of Chinese language, that a same word can be subject (noun) as well as predicate (verb). On the other hand, using the Indo-European language, which distinguishes clear subjects from predicates, Hegel also developed subjects and predicates as essence and existence out of one origin (=concept). In Hegel's logic, however, essence shines at existence, and reflects into itself, because this shining is only an appearance. Here is a delicate difference between "unchecked relation" and "reflexion". 2. Norinaga Motoori researched the original meanings of old Japanese words and at last reduced proper nouns into common nouns. He thought, for example, that, though "Minase- gawa" was a name of a river on the Yamato-basin, it originally meant "a river (=gawa), where water (=mi) has dried up (=na) and the riverbed (=se) has been exposed." So he interpreted "language" (=gen) as "thing" (=zi). 3. We want further to examine Wittgenstein's philosophy of language about the relationship of "language" and "thing", to search the origin of "reason" in the old Chinese philosophy, and to observe what problems should arise in natural sciences, logic or ethics concerning "language',"thing" and "reason".