Project/Area Number |
63510147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Tsugiko YAMAGUCHI WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, 文学部, 助教授 (00186991)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Italian university reforms / Maturita examination / Student's right / Liberalization in university / Upper secondary school / Liceo / Lifelong education in Italy / Italian educational statistics / イタリアの教育改革 / 大学入試制度 / カリキュラム改革 / イタリアの進路指導 / 教師養成制度 / 〈五月革命〉 / 障害児の統合教育 / 大学教育と生涯教育 / 〈150時間〉 |
Research Abstract |
The results of my investigation are the following: 1. I took up the Italian university reforms which were caused by the students movement demariding the real nation of liberty. I clarified what the reforms consisted of and what effects they produced. For this purpose I analyzed the following factors : the Italian ministerial ordinance, various educational statistics school regulations, and the actual situations of the student. The greatest reform of all was that the Italian state universities have abolished completely the entrance examinations. They also have increased the students' right remarkably. Ironically, however, these reforms made it more difficult for students to earn their degrees, and consequently many students abandoned their studies. The liberties required students to be more diligent and responsible. 2. I investigated the design of a new upper secondary school law which the Italian Parliament has been discussing for a long time. I inspected it' s structure, the characteristics of the proposed curriculum, and how this curriculum relates to the connection between high schools and universities. 3. I observed and pointed out a new tendency in relative reforms in the educational system, namely the reforms of the 'esami di maturita' according to the recent proposal of the Ministry of education. 4. I looked into the reality of the adult and permanent education because of the transformation of educational environment. In addition to the above, I tried to translate essential statistics about education for those who are interested in such matters.