The Social Structure of China in the 1910s and 1920s : Chiefly on it of Hunan and Hubei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Minoru  Bukkyo University Department of Literature Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00093039)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThe 1911 Revolution / Military cliques / Revolution and counterrevolution / Resistance of people / The Peasant Movement and the secret society / 06The New Culture Movement and the May Fourth Movement / 湖南省憲法体制 / 駆趙政変 / 『長沙大公報』 / 連省自治 / 湖南農民運動 / 毛沢東の著作の再検討 / 湖南人の湖南 / 駆張闘争 / 反動復古と新文化運動 / 帝国主義と軍閥 / 五四運動の思想的前提 / 辛亥革命の挫折と新文化運動 / 革命の主体の確立と自我の確立 / 専制と民主 / 両湖地区の辛亥革命 / 五四運動と民衆 / 革命派と立憲派 / 反帝国主義と反軍閥 / 民衆レベルの革命
Research Abstract
We missed the mutual understanding of studies on the social structure of China in the 1910s and 1920s, owing to the studies of the limited periods, areas and fields, or the influence of political trends of the People's Republic of China.
The aim of my project is to go deeper into the former studies, and continuously to understand the historical process of Modern China. that is to say, systematically, structurally to grasp problems on politics, economy, society and thought related to China in the 1910s and 1920s. This project is based n the newspapers and magazines which was recently published a lot.
For this purpose I especially picked up Hunan and Hubei which both the Beijing government and the Guangdong government always wanted to occupy for their control, and tried to analyze the political structure of the military cliques, the social structure of the people resisting against the rulers, in the process of the economical invasion by the Foreign Powers.
As a result I obtained my new views on the political, social, ideological fields of Hunan in the 1910s and 1920s. I made clear the political structure of the revolution and counterrevolution, which appeared in the conflicts between Chinese people and the revolutionary party, the constitutional monarchical party, the military cliques, the Foreign Powers, through analysis of the 1911 Revolution which was a starting point of the 1910s.
I made clear that through analysis of the May Fourth Movement which was a terminal point of the 1910s and a starting point of the 1920s, especially in Hunan, the New Culture Movement developed with the May Fourth, and the self-government movement, the Peasant Movement rapidly rose after the May Fourth.
As the future subjects I remained the analysis on the rule of the Foreign Powers and the economical structure, but I will study them later.