| Project/Area Number |
63530027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Takao FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (30066112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABE Nobuo FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professo, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50153002)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Industrial Organization / Small Firms / Technological Development / Fusion Strategy / Activation of Firms / Co-operative / 商品開発 / 技術融合 / 事業化 / 開発資金調達 / 行政的支援 / 異業種交流 / 異業種提携事業 / 新産業システム / 融合化組合 / 中小企業組織化 / 経営イノベーション |
| Research Abstract |
Currently, the networking and fusion between different industrial sectors do not seem very effective when we refer only to 'the fruit of cooperative businesses'. Fusion has, however, another effect on the participating companies, that they are able to make use of information resources obtained in such cross-sectional networking. This effect is considerable. For instance, our investigation has revealed: (1) the companies could stabilize their management by the increase in productivity and quality and the reduction in production cost; (2) they could broaden and strengthen the field of information gathering; (3) they have increased the sales of their goods. We could also point out the impacts of the networking effort on whole industrial organization: (1) local industries have nurtured their solidarity and they have been strongly motivated toward industrial activation; (2) existing cooperatives and hence conservative managers have found the possibility of new business cliances; (3) the participation of local small and medium-sized firms in the state-of-the-art industrial systems has made technological abilities on system development to be established in local economies. Thus, the development of industrial fusion has become a momentum for the activation of industrial organization and the formation of new industrial systems. It is going further toward 'consciousness reform of small entrepreneurs' that is an ultimate goal of the small firm poliev.