Kinds and Function of N-acyldopamine Derivatives in Insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UMEBACHI Y  Fac. Sci., Kanazawa Univ., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00019465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Y  Fac. Sci., Kanazawa Univ., Assist., 理学部, 助手 (90019505)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsN- -Alanyldopamine / N-Acetyldopamine / Papiliochrome / Beta-alanine / Cuticle / Insect / Sclerotization / Nーアシルドーパアミン / クチクラ / タンパク貭の硬化 / キイロショウジョウバエ / 色素 / N-β-アラニルド-パアミン / L-キヌレニン / タンパク質の硬化 / 昆虫 / パピリオクローム / N-β-アラニルドーパアミン / N-アセチルドーパアミン / クチクラの硬化 / β-アラニン / ドーパアミン
Research Abstract
1. Structure and synthesis of Papiliochrome II. (1) In connection with optical isomerism of Papiliochrome IIa and IIb, the IIa and IIb were in water were decomposed to L-kynurenine and N-beta-alanylnorepinephrine (NBANE) by being heated at 80^゚C for 30 min. The NBANE thus obtained showed a positive CD curve in both IIa and IIb. (2) Free and bound forms of N-beta-alanyldopamine (NBAD) and N-acetyldopamine (NADA) were determined during the pupal stage of Papilio xuthus. It has found that most of NBAD is synthesyzed and that NADA is present as a glucoside in haemolymph. (3) The IIa and IIb were enzymatically synthesyzed by incubating L-kynurenin and NBAD with tyrosinase in phosphate buffer at 25^゚C. The IIa and IIb thus obtained showed the same CD curves as those of natural IIa and IIb. (4) NBAD (or NBANE) was incubated with tyrosinase in phosphate buffer at 25^゚C. Both catecholamines are oxydized but do not produce black melanin. Instead of melanin, a soluble orange pigment was produced. … More The latter pigment was compared with the typr A red pigment which was a beta-alanine-containing quinone pigment.
2. Cross-linking structure of the cuticular protein in insects. (1) The puparial cuticle of yellow, black, and ebony of Drosophila melanogaster was was extracted with 4 % HCl-methanol. The extract was hydrolyzed in 1 or 6 N HCl at 106^゚C for 24 hr and examined for beta-alanine, ketocatechol, and acetic acid. Between beta-alanine and ketocatechol and between beta-alanine and acetic acid, quantitatively inverse relationship was confirmed. This was ascertained by the feeding experimetnt to black with beta-alanine. (2) Beta-alanine during th prpal stage of Papilio Bxuthus was determined in the following five forms : (a) free form, (b) 70% ethanol-soluble bound form, (c) 4% HCl-methanol soluble form, (d) 1 N HaOH soluble form, and (e) NaOH insoluble form (residue). Also, protein and glucosamine were determined. A large amount of beta-alanine has proved to be present in the HC1-methanol fraction. The accumulation of chitin and that of beta-alanine were independent on each other. Less